Adam's Grave Fallen Stone

• Little Eve

Nearest Town:Devizes (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU109629 / Sheet: 173

Added by hamish

Web searches for Adam's Grave Fallen Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Adam's Grave Fallen Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Adam's Grave Fallen Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Adam's Grave Fallen Stone</b>Posted by hamish

I spend my summer time looking for crop circles, I wanted to view the Swallow Formation below Walkers Hill. The best way was to approach from Alton Barnes via the footpath to Adam's Grave. Where the path levels out for the first time there is an information sign, and by this languishes this magnificent stone. I have posted this with Adam's Grave as it is most probably associated. hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 22nd September 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"As I sat on the stela of Adam's Grave, I was gazing down the heaving slopes of human thought, and nature spoke to me of man's visions of her, no less than of her own unequivocated loveliness. For one hour I was a droplet left by the tide of humanity that had ebbed from their slopes, and I knew that it was only by treading in the worn steps of the hill-dwellers that I could realize so much as a fragment of the seemingly incomprehensibles of their lives. I do not believe for a single moment that Downland man chose the high places either in search of pasturage for his flocks or because the wooded valleys were the haunts of peril or even demons, or as a refuge for human foes. He went there because he was a man of self-regarding, of devastatingly material and yet of appealing piety. He dug metals not to become rich but immortal; he climbed the hills to come nearer to Godhead, not in terms of the spirit but of the fortunate and desirable life he lived".
From
Downland Man by H.J. Massingham