Deer Park

Nearest Town:Inverurie (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ684156 / Sheet: 38

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deer Park</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by jimmyd <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by greywether <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by greywether <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by Moth <b>Deer Park</b>Posted by Moth

Visited April 20, 2013

Thanks to Gladman for his tip about the sliding grille in the gate, something I missed.

But there is a really wonderful woodland walk to the Deer Park stone circle. From the centre of Monymusk—where a diversion to view the beautifully restored church is well worthwhile—head across the park immediately north of the churchyard.

When the park ends, woodland begins. Keep walking eastwards along a broad forest track until you come to the service road to Monymusk House. Follow this till you reach the River Don (continue right to view this magnificent building, more in the style of a castle than a mere house).
To reach the stone circle, walk left along the good path that flanks the river and cross the bridge that spans the burn. Now head left, either through the deciduous plantation, or 30 yards farther on along the field boundary. Deer Park Circle is but a minute's walk away at the top of the rise.

To return, I recrossed the stream and followed it back towards the road. Here I found a six-foot tall gate in the deer fence (padlocked), and decided to climb out rather that retrace my steps.

I'll have to check out the sliding grille next time I visit here.

In retrospect, it would have been better simply to have retraced my steps to Monymusk House and returned to the village square through the woodland (it's only a 10 minute walk after all).
21st April 2013ce
Edited 23rd April 2013ce

Like Greywether I was initially a tad confused as to how to access this frankly superb trio of standing stones... the deer fence is still there, still unclimbable, and an approach via the main road would have been in the direct vision of the sunbathing occupants of the house across the way. Yeah, that's right. Sunbathing. In addition it's never wise to be seen acting 'furtively' in the immediate vicinity of schools... people with warped minds will inexorably arrive at warped conclusions, will they not? So... for once.... I actually take the time to deliberate over the map. Should do that more often, since it transpires there is a riverside track (incidentally the mighty River Don, with great views to Mither Tap) which affords easy access to the site. Who'd have thought it? To locate the track carry on heading out of town to the next house on the left. Opposite is a layby with a stonking big red metal gate. Look closely and it incorporates a small, sliding grille. Beyond this the track heads for the river bank - as every good 'riverside walk' should, I guess - so continue to the right until just before the Gullie Burn discharges its contribution to the Don. Don't cross the burn; instead head right along the edge of light woodland and there you are. Simples.

To be honest there's not much more to say, not by utilising the English language, anyway. Three fine orthostats stand in leafy shade and invite me to do the exact opposite upon this baking hot afternoon. Chill out in the most literal sense. The shrill sound of a bell, a sudden cacophony of children's voices accompanied by the to'ing and fro'ing of cars raises the possibility of disturbance. Yeah, the end of the school day. But thankfully it does not materialise - huh, kids these days, eh? - and I am left in peace at this wonderful spot. As Greywether said, idyllic.

What an idyllic site.

Sitting here by the stones on a tree stump in a sheltered suntrap with a babbling brook for company, I definitely felt an ode coming on.

Sadly, I'd left my pen and paper in the car so it's lost forever.

Three-quarters of a four-poster with stones up to 1.5m.

Access. There are various footpaths and tracks to the N which may lead to the circle. I decided to take the direct route by parking at NJ683155 where the stones can be seen and going in by the stream.

There is an unclimbable deer fence along the edge of the field so my way in was by the bridge using what can only be described as a "dreep".

Happily, it was much easier getting out.

Visited 16 March 2005