Durrington Walls

Henge

• Long Walls

Nearest Town:Wilton (14km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU150436 / Sheet: 184

Remarkable ancient structure found just two miles from Stonehenge

Remarkable new archaeological discoveries are beginning to suggest that Stonehenge was built at a time of particularly intense religious and political rivalry... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge researchers 'may have found largest prehistoric site'

Standing stones found buried near Stonehenge could be the "largest" intact prehistoric monument ever built in Britain, archaeologists believe.
Using ground-penetrating radar, some 100 stones were found at the Durrington Walls "superhenge", a later bank built close to Stonehenge... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Open Day - Excavation at Durrington, Wiltshire

Visit the Big Dig!
Wednesday October 13th 2010

Where: Avon Fields: Former MoD Headquarters
Netheravon Road
Durrington

The village of Durrington is well known for its early archaeological heritage, including the largest Neolithic henge in Britain at Durrington Walls and nearby Woodhenge, both over 4500 ... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by juamei <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Chance <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Chance <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Chance <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Chance <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by copius-freakus2 <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Chance Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by jimit

I viewed this site when visiting Woodhenge. The remaining banks to be seen indicate the circumfrance was massive and this must have been an amazing place to see when it was at the height of its glory. Definitely worth a look when visiting Woodhenge. Posted by CARL