Llyn Brenig 44

Nearest Town:Denbigh (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH983571 / Sheet: 116

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by greywether <b>Llyn Brenig 44</b>Posted by Moth

This is the one that everyone sees, it's closest to the car park, and closest to the road round the Llyn, and it''s sufficiently interesting to engage even the most casual of visitors.
A perfect ring of well fitting fist sized boulders maybe two feet tall, and about a dozen four foot tall wooden posts surrounding it, Clava like.
I don't know if it's perfect form is due to it being restored or moved and restored when they flooded the valley, but either way you'll not see many like this in one country.
Greylag and Canada geese patrol the shores and nearby fields, always good to get a bird or two in the picture.
From 44 it isn't far to Boncyn Arian, the blue eyed boy of the Llyn, and its not far to 41 aswell but that one is off the table unless your an avid wild swimmer. Like Carl says it is a peaceful place, hours well spent watching the world turning if you ask me.
23rd March 2012ce
Edited 23rd March 2012ce

Visited Spring 2009.
During a couple of days visit to Bala I saw this site on the map and called in on the way home. It was a beautiful cloud free day, the sky blue and the sun warm. The site is sign posted off the main road and a minor road leads you to a decent car park. There are information boards and various different walks you can take - depending on how mobile you are or how much time you have. This is a lovely place - really peaceful although there were several beer cans left scattered about which I bagged and took home. I didn't have too much time but I visited Llyn Brenig 44 which is only a short walk from the car park - through the gate and near the shoreline - easily seen. I sat and watched the fishermen in their boats and relexed and rested in the late afternoon sun - totaly at peace. I don't know why (although no doubt the weather helped) but this is one of the most relaxing places I have ever visited. Definitely worth a visit.