Llyn Eiddew-Bach

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH642346 / Sheet: 124

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by postman <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by greywether <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by greywether <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by rdavymed <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by Moth <b>Llyn Eiddew-Bach</b>Posted by Moth

Aubrey Burl says only this about Llyn Eiddew Bach...... The 'Little ivy lake" is an incomplete ring of seven stones one fallen, with a diameter of 42 feet. Originally thirteen of fourteen stones the tallest two and a half feet tall.....
On the ground it's a little more than that,one can just make out a circular form to it but on the northern side there are a lot of small pointy stones, reminiscent of those hillfort defences I saw at Pen y Gaer http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/8406/penygaer.html
On the western side of the circle is a small ring cairn with hollowed out interior, all in all a strange little site, a ring inside a ring that frankly looks a bit of a mess .
Edited 5th January 2011ce

This circle can be seen on your right as you walk to Bryn Cader Faner. There are only a few very low stones remaining. Posted by rdavymed