Giant's Castle

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Newlyn (57km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV925100 / Sheet: 203

Added by Earthstepper

Add an image Add an image
<b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Giant's Castle</b>Posted by pure joy

It's an odd sort of a fort, this. There are several (at least four) low lines of "defence" that cut the rocky headland off from Salakee Down. There are quite closely spaced, not much room between each line. And the interior is a small, exposed space, climbing up to a rocky promontory that has been sculpted by the elements into fantastic shapes. It's hard to believe that this could have been big enough to warrant defending, let alone be possible to live inside. All of which may suggest status rather than practical defensive purpose. Still, I have fun clambering onto the topmost rocks, where a gusty wind does its best to send me back down again.

At the base of the fort, the low mound of another battery can be seen, perhaps evidence that the real need for defence would come a millennium and a half after the Iron Age construct.
6th September 2010ce

An Iron Age cliff fort with four ramps and ditches. Finds include pottery dated to 300 bce. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper