The Camp

Nearest Town:Stroud (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO913090 / Sheet: 163

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by tjj <b>The Camp</b>Posted by tjj <b>The Camp</b>Posted by tjj <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Camp</b>Posted by hamish <b>The Camp</b>Posted by hamish <b>The Camp</b>Posted by hamish

We parked at the metal field gate and I quickly hoped over.
The unmistakable grass covered mound of a Long Barrow is right in front of you – despite it having been severely mangled.

In its glory this would have been a fine sight. It is still approximately 3m high x 50m long although badly dug into.

The 3 large stones remaining are now largely overgrown with brambles although the white and yellow lichen covering them was still easy to see.

The late afternoon sun had warmed the stones and despite its destruction this was still a good place to be – on a day like today anyway. The Barrow occupies a fairly prominent location within the surrounding flat countryside.

It loos as though the land owner is erecting a barbed wire fence around the field although access should still be ok as long as he/she doesn’t cover the field gate with the stuff. The mound of the Long Barrow is easy to see from the roadside but you need to get up close to see the stones.

Well worth a visit when in the area.

6th January 2011

A rejuvenating hill/woodland walk around the Slad area in the Cotswolds.
Mid afternoon, still quite light as we headed towards The Camp village. Friend parked in a layby along the Calfway - don't be mislead by the name, this is a fast road. From the road the tumuli and long barrow looked uninviting set as it is in a smallish triangular field, surrounded by a stone wall with an electric fence running along it. At first I thought I would be content to just have a look from the grass verge - until I spotted a couple of tantalising old stones atop the long barrow. We gained entry to the field via a gap in the hedge, across a tumbled down, mossed covered wall and under the electric wire - no problem. Access also possible by climbing a rusty old gate near the layby, which was the way we left. Something of an enigma - the long barrow is much ruined from excavation though the chamber stones seem to still be where they should be. Alongside the barrow is a large tumuli which I didn't know quite what to make of - possibly another long barrow but somehow didn't feel like one.

Still walking in your footsteps tsc
Edited 7th January 2011ce

Visited on the return leg of a walk from Painswick to Honeycombe Farm long barrow. Easily accessible, the two barrows here are well worth a visit, lying right next to the road.

The southern barrow is of round barrow proportions and in a bit of a sorry state. There is a deep excavation crater, filled with corrugated iron and weeds.

The northern barrow is massive, with exposed megaliths still in something like situ. Again it has been very badly treated by excavators, to the point where it is almost two separate mounds. At the southern end there is a huge excavation crater. In the middle of the barrow are the remains of a central chamber, with three upright megaliths and some other flat stones disappearing back into the earth. The mound flattens out on the north side where it is crossed by a fence, on the other side of which it appears to continue as a low feature into the next field.

The sedimentary origins of the exposed megaliths show clearly, with the southern of the three exhibiting thick strata.

A nice spot, despite the busy road running past. The exposed stones add greatly to the sense of the monument, even in their ruined state (a note for the managers of Notgrove perhaps).
Edited 6th April 2009ce

This is another fine barrow damaged by indiscriminate excavation, the chambers are collapsed and the portal also collapsed. It is worth a visit, on the B4070 to Stroud take the turning to Bisley by the pub, go through the Hamlet of The Camp, the barrow is on the right up the hill. No difficulty parking. hamish Posted by hamish