The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Northern England   Yorkshire   North Yorkshire   Skyreholme  

Skyreholme 415

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNationImage © BrigantesNation.com
Also known as:
  • CR-stone 415

Nearest Town:Skipton (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE077618 / Sheet: 99
Latitude:54° 3' 6.54" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 56.55" W

Added by stubob

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by stubob <b>Skyreholme 415</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Looking for the rock art up at Skyreholme was Fitzcolrado's idea, I don't think either of us had seen pictures of what we could expect up here.... And this stone paid off and made the longer than necessary uphill walk well worth it.....
One face of the boulder is heavily covered in cups and there's a coupla grooves and worn rings thrown in for good measure...there are cup marks all over the boulder although not as concentrated...
Excellent.
stubob Posted by stubob
8th September 2003ce
Edited 8th September 2003ce