Bodfan Menhir

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH443554 / Sheets: 115, 123

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bodfan Menhir</b>Posted by rdavymed

In a field on the left of a minor road midway between the A499 and Dinas Dinlle.
There is room to park in front of the house which is opposite a metal field gate.
(Karen would like to point out that she thinks this is part of the lawn as it had just been mown – I on the other hand reckon this is not part of the property!)
NOTE – the standing stone is not visible from the road.

Hop over the gate and walk across the flat but muddy field (5 min walk)
The stone can be found in the second field on the left.

It is approximately 1.5 metre tall x 0.5 metre wide.
The stone has a great mountain backdrop.

Worth a quick look when in the area.
14th September 2012ce

It is probably best to seek permission from the farmer when visiting this stone - we had an unfortunate encounter with him after inadvertantly blocking the field entrance when parking. He did say that he doesn't mind people going up to it, providing the field is empty of livestock. Best to check in the future. Posted by balbulus
22nd August 2011ce

Not too difficult to find, just take the turn off for Dinas Dinlle, and park in the corner of the first right hand bend. The stone is in the second field 20yards from a very old stone wall.
The stone is about six feet tall and very angular and pointy, that would've been all there is to say about Bodfan menhir if it were'nt for the strange behavior of the sheep in this field.
When Eric and me entered the field the sheep predictably legged it into the next field, but after a couple of minutes they decided enough was enough and they all came back, somehow emboldened enough to push us away from their stone. We gave them the field, but instead of dispersing around the large grassy square they all congregated around the stone, like Jesus and his disciples or Justin Beiber and brainless teenagers. Had the sheep learned to tap in to the stones energies ? or were thirty sheep trying to hide from the wind behind a single stone ?
Dont know but it was a bit odd.
21st March 2011ce

I took my pictures when I was on holiday up there. I forgot to record where it was. I spotted some pictures on the web and realised where it was so here they are. hamish Posted by hamish
16th May 2006ce

As it was pitch black by the time we arrived here, you can barely see the stone in the picture but as the site wasn't even mentioned here I thought it worthy of inclusion. Posted by rdavymed