Tyddyn Bleiddyn

Nearest Town:Denbigh (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ007724 / Sheet: 116

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tyddyn Bleiddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bleiddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bleiddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bleiddyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bleiddyn</b>Posted by rdavymed

rdavymed was a little too dissmissive if you ask me, theres one chamber left, it's not dead impressive but niether is it completley destroyed.
The farmer has left a wide area unploughed and the chamber is at one end at the other is a few small boulders possibly remnants of another chamber. located amid a maze of small lanes, when the lane forks around a nice house the chamber is behind the house, I parked on the left fork mostly on a grass verge, the farmer pulled up and shouted over I called back "I'm just checking out the stones if thats alright "....it was.

More or less completely destroyed. Posted by rdavymed