Tenants Hill

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Chickerell (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY577882 / Sheet: 194

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tenants Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Tenants Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Tenants Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Tenants Hill</b>Posted by baza

In case it isn't obvious, this enclosure and the adjacent hut circle are a short walk from the Kingston Russell stone circle.

Walk down the hill towards Little Bredy. There is a fence with two gates in it. Take the right hand and walk straight ahead. The hut circle (5m diameter) is the raised green doughnut in front with the similarly shaped but larger (15m diameter) enclosure a little further on and to the left.

The entrances of both (like the Grey Mare and possibly the circle) are aligned South East

They are beautifully sited on the slope of this amazing valley and, with the stone circle, grey mare and other adjacent tumuli, form part of a little Neolithic sequence - and presumably once, a linked community

The stone here is a real mixture of Oolite, flint and quartz. Pick a pebble up and you can see the sparks dance in the sunlight.
nix Posted by nix