Castercliff Camp

Nearest Town:Colne (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD884384 / Sheet: 103

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by nakers <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by juamei <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by nakers <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by nakers <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

I visited Castercliff on a wet miserable day. Not recommended. Views are limited and it can be very muddy.

Generally I was disappointed with this place.

Difficult to find and it doesnt seem to resonate history and its very difficult to make much out. It doesnt command any great views.

Check it out if you are in the area but for me there are other places nearby that are much better.
26th August 2012ce

On one of my many trawls around the moors behind Nelson looking for those elusive monuments (and there are quite a few round here) I chanced across this place - Wow what a suprise!

There's banks and ditches everywhere which are quite confusing to work out where one starts and the other ends! On a warmer day I will come back here and map this thing out. So if you are in this area don't miss this one out.

DIRECTIONS
From jctn 12 I drove through Nelson towards the town centre just follow the through traffic, 'til you come to traffic lights where you can only turn left or right. Turn right and follow the road through, bearing right. Keep following the road, turning right again at a mini roundabout. Follow this road for quite a while 'til you see a sign for the activity centre on your right (almost leaving Nelson). Take the right there and at the top of that road which turns into a country lane take a left signposted to the activity centre. Follow this road to the end and if you look left at the end of the road it's right there. However if you turn right about a 100yards down on the left hand side of the road, there's a huge gravel verge for you to park on
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 21st February 2018ce