Culgarie

• Longcastle

Nearest Town:Wigtown (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX382481 / Sheet: 83

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culgarie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culgarie</b>Posted by stubob

Visited 15.07.21

On a visit to Longcastle today (15.07.21) I located two large stones incorporated into the dry stane dyke c. 10 yards SSE of the standing stone. The W stone is a roughly triangular stone flush to the dyke measuring c. 3ft high by 3.5 ft broad at the base tapering to a rounded top c. 3 ins broad. The E stone protrudes c. 1.5ft at 90 degrees to the wall measuring c. 40ins high by c. 1ft broad. The significance of these stones is discussed in Canmore ID 62686 (go to Links).

Directions:
A couple of miles north of the Drumtrodden stones on the B7085. It is on the west side of the road just north of a crossroads.

The stone is easy to see from the road and access is via a handy gate. The field was empty when I visited.
The stone is approximately 1m high x 0.5m wide.

An uninspiring stone but close to the road so worth a sniff. stubob Posted by stubob