Giant's Stone

• Giants Stone
  • Tweedsmuir

Nearest Town:Biggar (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT095239 / Sheet: 72

Add an image Add an image
<b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Giant's Stone</b>Posted by greywether

Friday 6/8/04
I drive up a small forested road to Menzion. The pine trees line either side of the singletrack, but give way slightly as the road passes through three standing stones. I park up and walk back. Two of the three stones are on the N side of the road, one to the S. The most northerly stone is almost square in section, 1.1 m high by about 67 cm square with an almost flat top. The corners of the stone are aligned perfectly N/S pointing to the stone on the south side of the road. Approximately 17 m S to the next stone. This one is 1.3 m high and 1.5 m by 70 cm at the base. The whole stone tapers up to the sky and is aligned E/W pointing to the third stone. Approximately 15 m west to stone three. This stone is the smallest of the trio and leans slightly to the SE. It's 90 cm tall and 60 by 69 cm on plan. I put the compass and tape measure away, take some pics and then just look at this site and walk around the stones. There are blue skies above us now and sweltering heat. There are no sounds except from nature- flies, songbirds, crows and buzzards echoing through the forest. This is a very atmospheric site. Very remote, quiet and peaceful.
Edited 20th August 2004ce

Canmore quotes the Statistical Account's reference to the stone being 5'2" (1.6m) high without comment but it is more like 1.2m high - a little higher than the two on the other side of the road.

Plenty of parking available at the crossroads in Tweedsmuir village - a short walk from the stones.

Visited 17 February 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
21st February 2004ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Another giant-related location in the area was the Giant's Grave. The Canmore record says it was a cairn removed at the start of the 19th century, and there's nothing more to be seen. They say it was supposed to be at NT 0925 2410.
Over against the foot of Hawkshaw-Burn in a Kairn beside the High road is the Giants Grave, so called from a huge and mighty Fellow, that robbed all on the way, but was at length from a Mount in the over side of the River supprised and shor to Death as Tradition goes.
(Shot I suppose?) From 'A Geographical, Historical description of the shire at Tweeddale' by Alexander Pennecuik, 1715.

From the Second Statistical Account:

"Close by the road leading from the church to Menzion House, there are the remains of a Druidical temple or Pictish court of justice. Only one stone is left of a number similar in appearance and size which stood together, and which have been removed for the purpose of dike- building, &c. It is called the Standing Stone, and is five feet above the surface of the earth. From behind it, a person of diminutive stature, known by the name of Little John, discharged an arrow at the head of a freebooter of formidable dimension who greatly annoyed the peaceful inhabitants, and who, though on the opposite side of the Tweed, was unable to elude the deadly stroke."
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
Edited 20th August 2004ce

This stone and the two nearby mark the place where Jack the Giant Killer despatched his last victim. Jack hid behind the Giant's Stone to shoot, but unfortunately the mortally wounded giant managed to get a punch in and Jack was himself killed. The stone now acts as his gravestone.

(story from J&C Bord's 'Atlas of Magical Britain')

Ancient Stones