Beacon Ring

• Caer Digoll

Nearest Town:Welshpool (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ265058 / Sheet: 126

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add folklore Add folklore
A Bronze Age round barrow lies within this later Iron Age fort on the highest point of Long Mountain. 'Beacon Ring' rather implies that the site has also been used for beacon fires.

Grinsell (Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain) recorded that it is a haunt of fairies, and J+C Bord (Atlas of Magical Britain) describe it as 'atmospheric'.

There are remote districts in our county where the more ignorant part of the population still put their faith in witchcraft; and the fairies are still believed to hold their assemblies at the Beacon ring on the Long Mountain.. From p64 of 'On the Local Legends of Shropshire' by Thomas Wright. p56 in 'Collectanea Archaeologica' v1, 1862. Online at Google Books.

Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust

This website has a photo and some information on the fort.

I don't know what the fairies would think of what was done in 1953: to mark the coronation trees were planted to form 'ER' when seen from the air.