Poldowrian

Nearest Town:Mullion (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SW748169 / Sheet: 204

Added by phil

Special Opening of the Poldowrian Archaeological Museum

Poldowrian Museum

A chance to see artefacts from excavations of the site during the late 1970s. Visit remains of the Bronze Age roundhouse.
Guided round walk to Kennack Sands at 13.30.

Meneage Archaeological Group - 01326231553
[email protected]

The museum officially opened to the public in 1980.
The Museum and Hut Circle are open to the public free of charge by kind permission of Mrs Hadley, throughout the year by appointment (contact 01326 280130/434) and every Wednesday in August, 10am-5pm.

St Keverne Local History Society

Poldowrian Site and Archaeological Museum

Poldowrian is a multi-aged site ranging from the late Mesolithic to the Iron Age (c5,500-200BC), situated between Coverack and Kennack Sands, (NGR SW 74851690).

It was discovered in 1967 by the late Mr Peter Hadley and Mrs Hadley who had moved to the farm in 1964. Mr Hadley had always felt that the area had possibilities for archaeological discoveries with its close proximity to the Lankidden Iron Age Cliff Castle and a cliff fire in 1967 was to be the beginning of remarkable discoveries.