East Whitefield

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO173351 / Sheet: 53

Added by BigSweetie

I had a look here today, but wasn't much impressed with the boulders. No sign of cup marks on any, and I remember reading in Canmore that a cup marked stone from here had been removed and built into a house (since demolished) and lost. They look like bog-standard field clearance, to be honest. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
4th March 2005ce

According to the OS Name Book of 1858, local residents said there used to be a stone circle here around a central stone, possibly cup-marked. Nothing now remains in situ, but there are apparently about a dozen large boulders in a ditch running parallel to the fence, to the SE of the grid ref. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie