Cardrona Mains

Nearest Town:Innerleithen (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT299389 / Sheet: 73

Added by Martin

Concern as new flats could close in on standing stone

From the Peeblesshire News, Jan 20th 2006;

An ancient standing stone may be set to share its field with thousands of building blocks. Developers plan to build 21 new flats near the site of the rural relic at Cardrona... continues...
1st February 2006ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cardrona Mains</b>Posted by Martin

Immediately south of the A72 - signposted Cardrona.

The stone was visible from the road - just! Access is over an old wooden field gate.

Since the photos were taken nature has taken over and the entire field is now covered in chest height vegetation, including brambles, thistles and nettles-far from ideal when wearing shorts! (at least I found some wild raspberries to pick - although the children ate them all!)

The stone is a decent size, approximately 4ft high x 1.5ft wide. The stone has a pronounced lean and is covered in white and yellow lichen. A large yellow snail clung to one side.

Worth seeking out when in the area.

Sunday 16/11/03
This is one of those sites which I have been meaning to visit for ages, but somehow, I've never got round to it. The position of the stone is (was) great (now the view west is marred by the blot-on-the-landscape that is the Cardrona Hotel, plus it stands at the entrance to the new Cardrona village- a disgusting housing scheme for those with more money than taste). To the south is Cardrona forest, the north is the forest of Glentress and to the east the hills of Lee Burn and Lee Pen. The stone itself is around 1.3 metres high and approximately 1.8 metres in girth. It's now leaning to the north. CANMORE notes that it sits on the crest of a scarp representing the ancient course of the River Tweed, so it would have originally been right next to the water, but now is around 100 metres away.

Ancient Stones

Border Stones