Gibbet Alignment

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK284714 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Gibbet Alignment</b>Posted by stubob

The two smaller stones are easy enough to spot when approached from the track but the large square boulder on the rise of the hill really draws the eye. If my map reading is correct then the alignment passes northnorthwest just below, and following the line of, Birchen Edge, across the top of Gardom's Edge, shaves the western edge of Swine Sty and onto White Edge. Whether this alignment was deliberate, part of a field boundary, or just a coincidence and the two small stones formed part of some other structure seems open to question but the alignment theory seems wholly believable on site when standing behind the smaller stones. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
4th August 2008ce

The grid reference for this site seems a bit inaccurate. I found the 2 smaller stones, each 45 - 50 cm high and 3 paces apart, at GPS reading SK 28255 71378 with the larger stone, 115 cm high, 100 paces away at SK 28225 71454.

There are lots of stones in this area and it is tempting to believe that many others have also been erected. When standing at the larger stone another possible alignment suggests itself looking east to a stone 45 paces away at SK 28265 71450 and a third stone another 20 paces further at SK 28281 71446. The former is leaning over a bit with its top 75 cm from the ground and the latter is 60 cm high.
Idwal Posted by Idwal
19th May 2007ce

In a rocky area covered with linear clearance banks on Gibbet Moor are 2 small standing stones, several metres apart. A much larger square set stone can be seen 40m away to the NW-ish.

Barnatt and friends debated whether the stones could be the remains of another four-poster....the size of the stones and the distance apart are much the same as Gibbet Moor North.

The three stones are now thought to be what is left of an alignment.
stubob Posted by stubob