Hurston Ridge

Stone Row / Alignment

• Water Hill

Nearest Town:Ashburton (14km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX673824 / Sheet: 191

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by greywether <b>Hurston Ridge</b>Posted by greywether

24/7/04.

After refuelling at the nearby pub - the third highest in England no less - we set off on the Two Moors Way from Bennet's Cross to Hurtson Ridge. As so often happens, Mrs RBD and myself wandered off the way-marked path too soon and were soon orientating ourselves alongside the edge of Fernworthy Forest.

"We can't have missed them?"

"There's a stone - oh no that's a sheep"

A brief chat about sheep, greywethers and the guy who bought the double stone circle on the other side of the hill in the mistaken belief that they were livestock ensued by which time we had spotted the menhir at the southern end of the row on the horizon in front of us.

Wow! With so many rows on Dartmoor it would be easy to take them for granted but the setting and size of this row marks it out as something special. We walked the row several times sharing the stones with Dartmoor Ponies who seemed pleased to see us.

Walking down this double row so soon after visiting the fine multiple rows at Challacombe, the male/female pairings were plain to see.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream

Park on the B3212 near Warren House Inn and follow the footpath N.

Double stone row with 49 well preserved paired stones running northish from a cairn for about 140m and terminating in a blocking stone.
greywether Posted by greywether

A Dowser's Perspective