Behy

Court Tomb

• An Bheithigh

Nearest Town:Belderg (6km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   G048405 / Sheet: 23

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Behy</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Behy</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Behy</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Behy</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by bogman <b>Behy</b>Posted by greywether <b>Behy</b>Posted by greywether

While we are visited Céide Fields we also tooked the chance to see Behy Court Tomb (about 400m from the car park). I asked for directions to the tomb and one of the ladies from the staff gave me detailed information how to get to the tomb.

Only parts of the tomb can be seen, as most of the tomb is still buried in the peat.

Nevertheless a nice addition to a visit of the highly recommended visitor centre of Céide Fields.

Visited May 2010
2nd November 2017ce
Edited 2nd November 2017ce

Part of a cruciform gallery of this court tomb is visible in the peat. It can be seen as part of a visit to the Ceide Fields visitor centre. greywether Posted by greywether