Skeith Stone

Nearest Town:Kilrenny (0km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO571046 / Sheet: 59

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Skeith Stone</b>Posted by hamish

After sampling a wonderful fish supper at the Anstruther Fish Bar on the harbour side, make your way to the main road through Cellardyke and after half a mile or so you come to Kilrenny. Take the left fork just before the village and follow the road for 400mtrs and park by the farmyard on the left. If someone is there ask permission to go through (if not go through anyway) and you will see a raised track, follow this and you cannot miss the stone. It is about 4ft high and maybe 12-14ins wide. One side has vertical grooves and the other side has a well defined wheel motif on it. It seems to line up with Largo Law on one side and Kellie Law on the other. A fine stone well worth a visit. hamish Posted by hamish
1st January 2004ce
Edited 1st January 2004ce