Kingston Barrow Cemetery

Nearest Town:Lewes (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ385076 / Sheet: 198

Added by Cursuswalker

Web searches for Kingston Barrow Cemetery

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kingston Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Kingston Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Kingston Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Kingston Barrow Cemetery</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

A small collection of round barrows, of average size for this part of East Sussex, that lie at the junction between the South Down's Way and the southern spur of the bostal from Kingston to the top of the ridge.

From here the view of Lewes and the surrounding area is beautiful. I can only assume some of the first chieftains of whatever settlement lay where Kingston is now were buried here.

In 1999 it is from this spot, while on my walk to Wiltshire, that I diverted from the South Down's Way along the path to Kingston, to the grave of my grandfather in Lewes, taking a sprig of gorse to leave there.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
3rd January 2004ce