Craw Howe

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY491069 / Sheets: 6, 7

Added by Jane

<b>Craw Howe</b>Posted by wideford

Near the airport but one for the yompers this. Coming from this direction I tried the field to the left of the cottage but found it to be waterlogged ground crisscrossed by ground water. So I made it through the waste ground to the right. Still one for the welly brigade perhaps as there was boggy bits and the very rough pasture on the way consists of large tussocks jostling for position. Not much further down the road is a Nissen hut and I would advise visitors to go by the track alongside this and the strike across for the howe.

Craw Howe is the mound just behind the pool extending to the fence crossing the right-hand end. Maybe the two other mounds are part of the hill one sees too. Probably not really worth all that effort as very little sense can be made of it. There are obvious signs of prior excavation/s and some of the stones on top are of recent origin.
wideford Posted by wideford

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Craw (as in Craw Stone) refers to an enclosure, other spellings crew/crue/creugh [and probably sometimes degraded into roo]. wideford Posted by wideford
24th February 2011ce

Orkney Name Book 23 p.61 describes this as a circular knoll of unknown antiquity, so looks to have been heavily mutilated since then. wideford Posted by wideford
16th September 2005ce

Just past the airport on the Deerness Road on your right you reach another Gleneagles. Behind this is an anti-aircraft placement to the left of the fence , behind that is a pool and Craw Howe is there . RCAHMS NMRS record HY40NE 19 . Mostly obscured by thick peat . Two slight mounds to the east of this . wideford Posted by wideford