Pulpit Hill Camp

Nearest Town:Aylesbury (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP832050 / Sheet: 165

Added by RiotGibbon

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pulpit Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Pulpit Hill - 26.9.2004

Unremarkable hill fort, but still worth the short (500m) walk up the hill from the small gravelly car parks at SP833046. The car park is on the north side of a minor road, not far from the A4010. This minor road (signposted Great Missenden, and others) comes off from a roundabout just north of Princes Risborough.

Nice, simple hill fort. Although it is on the crest of the hill, it's not a steep slope, and the surrounding trees mean the view is patchy. But without the trees this would have been a very stunning and commanding position, especially on the north side.

Well signposted from the carpark. Some of the walk is steep, and uneven. All on National Trust openland.
2nd October 2004ce

This shield-shaped contour fort is defended by a single bank and ditch on the north-west and south-west, while on the eastern side where the entrance was sited and the approach less steep, the defences were doubled. The interior area of the fort is a modest 4 acres. The woods nearby are strewn with other earthworks which may date to the Iron Age. Posted by Silv