Little Hameldon

Nearest Town:Accrington (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SD794293 / Sheet: 103

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Little Hameldon</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

After a visit to the Pikestones I read the noticeboard which informs you another chambered tomb was found in Lancashire (it doesn't say where). I was pointed by others to two possible locations for the tomb the first being Black Coppice Chambered Cairn and the other possible site being this.

The mound is situated high on the plateau beneath the peak of Great Hameldon, close to the edge of a quarry, but far enough away to be independant of the quarrying activity. The mound is a 'whale shaped mound' about 5 metres high and about 60 foot long by 30 foot wide. At the western end is a small T shaped depression. The cross section is about 4 metres wide and goes quite deep in places. It's been suggested that this could be the remains of a collapsed burial chamber. At the base of the T someone has cut a large rectangular test pit and there are three other test pits on this mound too, one on top, and two on the sides. I'd suggest these were dug by amateur treasure hunters as they've not been filled in afterwards.

On the western side of the plateau are two more mound like structures, different to this one, with rectangular chambers on the side. These are aligned with each other and I couldn't say for certain wether they are modern or not.

Once again this is a bit of a climb but with great views to substitute this its worth the effort.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk