Nosterfield Mixed Period Barrow Cemetary

Nearest Town:Ripon (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE277809 / Sheet: 99

Added by BrigantesNation

Web searches for Nosterfield Mixed Period Barrow Cemetary

This area was excavated, then destroyed by the Nosterfield quarry over quite a period of time, and in several phases. As a result it is difficult to visualise all of the features and contexts found.

In this general area, three ring ditches, currently identified as the remains of Bronze Age barrows, one containing a burial have been found. In addition to this eleven or twelve cremations were deposited in ditches and two Iron Age square barrows were found. All that remains at the present time (Feb 2004) is a single barrow and several pits contining charred remains probably related to the burial activities.

The Square Barrows are the only such structures located in North Yorkshire and are interpreted as being of the Wetwang type, if so they would date to around 600BC and along with the chariot burial found recently in Ferrybridge will have a significant impact on our interpretation of Yorkshires Iron Age.

The Parisi can no longer be seen as being hemmed into a small area of East Yorkshire and they appear to have spread well into the Kingdom of Brigantia, leaving behind their warrior graves as far afield as Ripon and Leeds. The best assumption must be that relations with the Brigantes were not as unfavourable as has commonly been believed - The Parisi are thought to have been later "invaders" - decendents of the Gaulish tribe of the same name that lived in Paris.

It is a real shame that these important finds were not the first to be located on the quarry, as it would have placed considerable importance on the site and would have meant the archaeology of the area would have seen less of the "roughly dug" and more of the "100% excavated".
23rd February 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In addition to the burials mentioned above, two disarticulated burials were found, the bones being carefully placed after being de-fleshed. No interpretation of these is currently available but this kind of burial practice is more akin to the Neolithic Period than the Bronze Age which they have been currently assumed to be. Posted by BrigantesNation
Edited 23rd February 2004ce