Portfield Hillfort

• Planes Wood Camp

OS Ref (GB):   SD746355 / Sheet: 103

Added by treehugger-uk

<b>Portfield Hillfort</b>Posted by juamei

Failed visit 20.7.14

After visiting the nearby Whalley Abbey Gatehouse (E.H. site) I attempted to visit this hillfort. I tried to access via the minor road to the north and the east, which is off the very busy A671.

There is no public access to the hillfort and the northern approach is blocked by someone’s house/garden. The eastern approach is blocked by a 10ft high hedge – with no gaps or gates!

If you are planning a visit I suspect the best option would be to ask permission from the people living in the house.

Ribchester Museum

The museum has a display about Portfield Camp, including some info about it's pre Iron-Age occupation. Artefacts are on display.
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Lancashire Halls & Houses - Portfield