Starveall

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST794879 / Sheet: 172

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Starveall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Starveall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Starveall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Starveall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Starveall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Starveall</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish <b>Starveall</b>Posted by hamish

Very easy site to visit, being only 50 metres from the minor road off the A46.
The field in which the Barrow stands is now fenced although there is a handy gate giving access. Oval in shape the Barrow is approximately 10 metres x 5 metres x 2 metres high. The Barrow is situated on a low rise and there are lots of small stones sticking out of the earth around the Barrow. Nice.
19th January 2011ce

This long barrow is so cute, because it's very small. It's clearly a haven for sheep, but today there were no sheep in the enormous flat field, and it was very tranquil indeed. I was impressed by the view - you can see out to Wales through a gap in the hills, and back to Wiltshire in the other direction. It did feel like the barrow had been unfortunately nibbled at over the centuries, as though it was much smaller than it should be, but it still has some height. It was deliciously shadey in contrast to the dried out field. There were a lot of small stones around but it was hard to decide if there'd ever been part of a wall - maybe the barrow looks like that through and through. It just had a very nice atmosphere here. And it's extremely easy to find (and park near). Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
11th July 2010ce

I revisited this Barrow after a period of two years. It is looking a lot better. The field is now grassed so no more ploughing damage. There is a new metal field gate with easy opening and a grassy space by the road to park. hamish Posted by hamish
1st May 2006ce

On the way to Nan Tows Tump, heading in the direction of Stroud, have a look at this. You cannot miss it, there it is standing proudly in the middle of a field. Easy to access, the field is unfenced. There is some damage around the edges, due to ploughing I think. hamish Posted by hamish