Whaley Bridge Stone

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ998815 / Sheet: 109

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whaley Bridge Stone</b>Posted by juamei <b>Whaley Bridge Stone</b>Posted by juamei <b>Whaley Bridge Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Whaley Bridge Stone</b>Posted by stubob

[visited 28/4/11] This is a pretty little stone located with cracking views. I was slightly surprised it wasn't bigger, but as with many "head of valley" stones, it is about waist height or so. If this were here just for the views, as FlopsyPete points out, it could have been sited less than 20 metres away and got much more. So, this is presumably here to be seen from the East, where it can be seen from a fair way away, possibly as a marker to a track towards the Goyt Valley.

Interestingly, it's shape as you face Eccles Pike reflects the Pike. Angles and lengths are not exact, but topologically they seem the same. Eccles Pike being a barrowless spine of a central hill surrounded by farmland and hills, all of which have barrows.

Access is a pleasant 1/2 mile walk along a bridleway then across a field up a medium slope from the Whaley to Disley higher road.
juamei Posted by juamei
1st May 2011ce
Edited 2nd May 2011ce

'The stone stands just shy of the top of a ridge known as Hawkhurst Head, on its easterly side. Flat-on facing the north east. It is a wide, low stone, of millstone, somewhat casually coming to a point about 3.5' tall. Jagged, and with a large shelf in one side.

A great view of the Goyt valley on that eastern side. Not visible from beside the stone but just a few metres back, beyond the wall that straddles the ridge, the great view continues. Grass covered hills, some trees. The stone itself stands in grass, kept short by sheep.

You can see the Dipping Stone on a nearby ridge to the west.

Just down slope to the north-west is a round raised earth structure, built into the slope, perhaps 4' tall, flat topped. about 10 paces across. Potentially its related to the standing stone'

- 16 May 2004

The 'OS Ref' for this site should be amended because 988814 puts the stone some way south of the ridge, which is misleading because it is actually on the other side of the ridge and closer to 988814
17th May 2004ce

A great looking, thick-set 1m high lump of a stone. It's just over the hill from 'The Dipping Stone' which is marked on the Dark Peak O.S maps.
Like the nearby Murder Stone this stone also seems to stand at the head of two valleys.
stubob Posted by stubob