Prudhoe Castle

Nearest Town:Prudhoe (0km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ092634 / Sheet: 88

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Prudhoe Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Prudhoe Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Prudhoe Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Prudhoe Castle</b>Posted by Hob

Visited 29.7.17

This is what I call a 'win - win', the chance to visit a new English Heritage site and see an 'old stone' at the same time!

The stone is just outside the door you pay to get into the castle (gratis for me due to my trusty CADW card!). There is a metal sign next to the stone which gives basic information. The cup and rings are quite worn but as far as I could tell (the light was not ideal) the top two cups had two rings around them whilst the bottom one had a single ring?

Well worth visiting if in the area - as is the castle. If you only wanted to see the stone you could get away without paying to get into the castle!
31st July 2017ce

It's not above the doorway, as a childhood memory suggested. Rather it is next to the doorway, opposite the gate entrance, you can't miss it. It must be some of the easiest to find rock art ever.

Two, possibly three motifs, the upper two connected.

Reasonably good disabled access too, though the cobbled castle entrance is a bit steep.