Lady's Gate

Nearest Town:Fishguard (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM908392 / Sheet: 157

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lady's Gate</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady's Gate</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady's Gate</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady's Gate</b>Posted by postman <b>Lady's Gate</b>Posted by postman

The path from Garn gifach burial chamber starts off easy to follow but when it crosses over a low old wall the gorse rather chokes the path impeding progress and the brambles arch over trying it's hardest to trip over the unwary walker, I got this far before, but turned back when the path just stops at a large boulder with fencing running off in two diections, knowing all this we stride forward using brute strength, what little I have, and steely determination which I have by the bucket load, Eric found it hard going so he sat on the big boulder and watched me descend onto the gorse ridden plateau, from the big boulder only one stone can be seen in more or less the right place, not knowing whether or not this was it I just gave it a go, and hey presto Lady gate standing stone revealed her self to me.

Though standing stone is a real misnomer, it's not totally prostrate, it still clings on to verticallity by it's finger tips. This almost fallen menhir gave me great joy, the usual triumphant sound was absent, just a quiet immense feeling of satisfaction, accompanied by goose bumps, I'd had the words Lady gate floating around my mind for ages, we would be together one day I knew for certain, very strange I know but this was one stone that would not escape my attentions.
I waited patiently for the other-wordly lady to make an appearance, but to no avail, I even poked around under the stone, in imitation of treasure seeking, but she must of known that her riches were not in peril from me, probably too much information but I could really do with an other-wordly lady right about now.
Eric reminds me of my other respsonsabilities with a shout, I wonder if that was his first call out to me, I bid her a fond farewell and take my leave.

Add folklore Add folklore
It is said that an other-worldly lady waits at this 2.7m high leaning standing stone for anyone who intends to search for treasure beneath it. I'm not sure whether she'll be in a good mood if you are. It is called 'Lady's Gate' because it once flanked a gateway onto a track- it is also said that a matching stone stood 300 yards away.

(Grinsell's 'folklore of prehistoric sites in Britain' / info on Coflein)