Carn Bàn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR840907 / Sheet: 55

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by greywether Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carn Bàn</b>Posted by Hob

A fairly typical cairn and cist site with one interesting difference.

Inside the cist at the west end was a 0.6m long slab decorated with multiple lozenges. Now in the Royal Museum, Edinburgh.

Access from the canal locks opposite the entry to Cairnbaan rock art.

Visited 25 June 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Drive by 25.7.15

Just to add that the cairn is visible from the B841 as you cross the pretty canal. It is a large rough grass covered mound. No time for further investigation on this occasion i'm afraid.