Cholwich Town (destroyed)

Stone Row / Alignment

OS Ref (GB):   SX585623 / Sheet: 202

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Cholwich Town (destroyed)

This site was excavated by George Eogan
"The structure consisted of an alignment 235 yards long and having originally at least ninety-one uprights and a circle 16 feet in diameter that originally had eight orthostats."
The circle and the alignment failed to produce any finds. Eogan suggested an early Bronze Age date for the site.

from
The Excavation of a Stone Alignment and Circle at Cholwichtown, Lee Moor, Devonshire, England.
George Eogan
Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society
1964
18th September 2006ce

Whilst staying in a scout hut on the edge of Dartmoor (for a National Trust working holiday on the moor) I spotted a big map on the wall. After getting my bearings I noticed a substantial stone row and cairn circle that must now be swallowed up by the expanding China Clay works.

It ran just to the east of a track that ran from Tolchmoor Gate into the workings at Cholwich Town. The stone row ran from SX584621 to 585623, ending at a cairn circle, which would have made it about 250 metres long.