The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Orkney   East Mainland  

St. Nicholas Church

Cup Marked Stone (Destroyed)

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Holm Kirk
  • Holm Churchyard

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (11km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY510007 / Sheets: 6, 7
Latitude:58° 53' 26.18" N
Longitude:   2° 51' 0.4" W

Added by wideford


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS No. HY50SW 15. There has been a church at the present site since 1570, it has been rebuilt once. It is believed that there was a previous church on the mound where part of the graveyard lies as various drystane walls have shown up and a Celtic cross-slab has been found.
This mound extends well beyond the churchyard and was originally a settlement. A ring of stones protrudes at the summit HY51010065 in the field to the north of the church. Last century 40 trailer-loads of stones, including many red ones, were removed from HY51010065 and dumped on the shore at HY50880075. Amongst these was a redstone block with 6 cupmarks which has since disappeared.
wideford Posted by wideford
19th July 2004ce
Edited 12th July 2007ce