Ballymeanoch Cairn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR834964 / Sheet: 55

Added by notjamesbond

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by IronMan

Next to the stone row is an excellent wee kerb cairn, with some decent kerbs or teeth (as I call them) in the place. Yet again, my thoughts travelled to another place in Scotland, this time to Aberdeenshire, where I live, and the excellent Clune Recumbent Stone Circle. (T also mentioned this as in Temple Wood)

The RSC has a decent kerb cairn next door, just like here, it also has a very decent boulder cairn reasonably close, about the same distance to my next stop - the lesser spotted barrow.

Visited 25.7.15

This (along with the henge) was another site I didn't get chance to visit last time. The ground here was even wetter, parts of the field were underwater. It was like walking across a water meadow. However, this is a nice little cairn with several kerb stones still standing. Little else I can add to Postie's previous comments and observations.
10th August 2015ce

In the corner of a field no more than two hundred yards from Duncraigaig chambered cairn, is this little kerb cairn. Its about six meters across and up to about a dozen stones stand up and down around it's circumference. Four stones on the east side could be said to be contiguous, you couldn't even get a razor blade between them. Sorry, that's a lie, but they do look good and it makes me crave a fully intact version. Two large fallen stones are taking a nap, one of them has broken in two the larger part of which has a hole bored through, bored with a diamond tipped circular saw no doubt.

The views are modest yet exquisite, low rocky hills are to the east, south and trees block a presumed view of fort and sacred hill Dunadd. North is the big Duncraigaig cairn, and the rest of the megalith heaven Kilmartin Glen. But mostly it's west and the almost on top of us Ballymeanoch standing stones. Beyond them the the River Add and the Crinan canal empty into Crinan loch.
It's a brilliant little spot, and the cairn is worthy of
some time spent here, but man are those big standing stones overpowering. Not to mention the henge over there.