Harlaw Muir

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Penicuik (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT179546 / Sheets: 65, 66, 72

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harlaw Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Harlaw Muir</b>Posted by Martin <b>Harlaw Muir</b>Posted by Martin

Monday 2/8/04
In a clearing in Deepsyke Forest just off the road stand an old 20th Century tower, the purpose of which I don’t know- there are also four strange looking pillars on the way along this road marking the fringes of the moorland. Just SW of the tower is the remains of this long cairn. It’s now reduced to a grassy mound only about 50 cm or so high, but still running to a length of approximately 55 metres and is wedge shaped- the eastern end of the cairn measuring about 16 metres wide. Through the long grass many stones still remain at this end, some of which are up to 70 cm long, but most hidden under the moss and grass.