Megget Stone

Nearest Town:Moffat (16km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT150202 / Sheet: 72

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Megget Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Megget Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Megget Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Megget Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Friday 6/8/04
I almost couldn't find this obvious stone- there was a car parked next to the cattle grid where this stands and as it's only 86 cm high I just couldn't see it til the last minute before I was just about to get back in the car! This stone is now a boundary marker and marks the boundary between Selkirkshire and Peebleshire. As is the case with many boundary stones this was probably a re-used monolith. It's now aligned NE/SW and there is some carving on the W face-the only word I can make out is 'Tweed' (as in the river, not the cloth!).

Ancient Stones