Great Urswick Fort

Nearest Town:Ulverston (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SD274751 / Sheets: 96, 97

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Great Urswick Fort</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

I approached from the north, easier parking, better views north to the mountains. Just over the only wall between car and fort is the long barrow with stones on top, I doffed my cap and told it I'd be back soon.
The fort is fairly underwhelming, only the faintest of ramparts remain, but the limestone outcrop that helps defend the position are not devoid of interest and beauty. But the best thing here is the view, on a clear day it might be breathtaking, but the weather curtailed my perambulation and any distant views, some far off mountains disappeared into the mist, and some lower hills north might be Osmotherly moor, and the little peak paradoxically known as The Alps.
The long barrow at it's lower northern slope helps lend reason to come here.
23rd June 2013ce

I approached from the south, parked up in the village next to the pool and came up the track between the houses. From Tree Hugger's pictures (from the north) I reckon I picked the best approach. So although there's not a lot to see up on the fort, the approach was pretty impressive and I really liked the feel of this place. Very spacious. Fantastic views. Buzzards and plenty of sheep. Creyr Posted by Creyr
3rd November 2005ce
Edited 4th November 2005ce

From a distance this fort is quite prominent. However the closer you get to it the more it disappears! Plenty of finds have been made here including bronze socketed axes and 4 Langdale axes were also found here as this place lies on the main axe route, but when you get up top theres really not much to see of the fort itself hardly any lumps and bumps remain, theres a vague outline of the original bank and thats it!
Either the top of here was full of timber buildings or its very silted up and reamains lay well below the surface. There are fantastic panoramic views which more the make up for it though. A very peaceful contemplative place with a Long Barrow at the foot of the hill.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk