Henriw Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN964776 / Sheets: 136, 147

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Henriw Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Henriw Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer

I do value my anonimity and always try to get in and out of anywhere without drawing attention to myself. So we elected to wander of the recognised footpath, only one problem , the river, which was in full spate. We eventually found a narrow enough place to jump and bob was my uncle. The menhir is square in section about eight foot tall and has a nicely sloping top into one corner. It's a very bulky stone, a nice change to some of the tiddelers we'd seen at Y Capel and Kerry hill stone circles.
We tried to find the proper path on the way back hoping there would be a bridge, there wasn't, not that we could find anyway, we shimmied along a tree branch that crossed the 6ft wide fast flowing river.
A really nice stone this one, good texture, ace place, a barrow in the next field, and for those with a spirit of adventure try the river crossing.
13th August 2008ce

Visited 25th May 2004: To the east of the Cwm-y-Saeson stones is Henriw Standing Stone, a full metre taller than its neighbour but much less accessible. We spotted it from the road, which is probably as close as you can get to it without approaching a landowner. It's behind a field boundary, so you have to find a spot where there's enough of a gap in the foliage to see it.

Like the anorak that I am I had binoculars with me, which turned out to be useful (the stone is about 300 metres from the road). Must come back when I have more time and see if I can get a closer look.

The NMR (available through Coflein) describes Henriw Standing Stone:
A standing stone 2.28m high by 1.06m by 0.61m, said to be the sole survivor of four stones, 'two large and two mall stones arranged quadrangularly'.