Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Lauder (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT598497 / Sheets: 73, 74

Added by Martin

Web searches for Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Friday 27/8/04
A great country road leads you to this stone- there are elaborate stone arches across the road in two places- one almost completely covered in ivy. As is this standing stone- especially the NE side. According to the notes from the RCAHMS I have with me this stone was not noted by RC surveyors in 1980. It may be partly ivy covered, but they couldn't have looked very far as it's about 2 m high and almost 1.5 m wide at base (and about 55 cm thick). It's aligned NE/SW and there's a natural cup mark on the top. The E face of the stone is almost flat, the W side is curved slightly.

Ancient Stones