Cambridge Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Lauder (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT584482 / Sheets: 73, 74

Added by Martin

Web searches for Cambridge Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cambridge Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cambridge Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cambridge Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Cambridge Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Friday 27/8/04
A kilometre SW from Bruntaburn standing stone is another- but this one is not marked on the 1:25000 OS map- dunno why- it's a big as Bruntaburn. Almost square in section the sides are aligned approximately NE/SW. It's 1.8 m high and about 1 m square. The W side has two holes drilled as it looks like it was used as a fence post sometime in the past. There is no note in the RC notes though of a series of four vertical holes/hollows on the E side. Making my way back to the road I meet with two women on horseback who stay here. They tell me about the other stones in the vicinity and note that they feel this place to be magickal- 'it's as if someone is watching you all the time you are out here'. It's true- this tiny lane and the country about it has a certain forgotten otherworldliness feel to it.

Ancient Stones