Uragh West

Nearest Town:Sneem (14km W)
OS Ref (IE):   V825630 / Sheet: 84

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uragh West</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Uragh West</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

'Climbed' to this really nice stone circle from the car park at Uragh on probably one of the hottest days of the Irish summer 2014. Follow Meic's directions and don't worry about the fact, that on the last sign (were you have to leave the farm track) only 'Boulder Burial' and 'Fulacht fia' are mentioned (no Stone Circle).

The circle is great and worth every effort (I needed ~1h from the car park to the circle and back). Unfortunately at my time of visit, it was very overgrown, so maybe a visit in autumn or winter would be the better choice.

Behind the circle are additional boulder buriels and what seems to be a natural huge rock fragment.

Visited June 2014

Visited on 1st February 2012
Directions to the car park are the same as for Uragh. Then follow the farm track up over the cattle grids, up the hill until the track does a v to the left. There is a handmade sign pointing you in the right direction (for fulacht fia and boulder burials). Go through the gate and follow the signs and well worn track around Uragh wood and you will walk straight into Uragh West Circle.
The Farmer walked some of the way with me, he was really friendly and proud that he has all of this history on his land. He gave me the directions to the higher of the two circles, pointing it out on the hillside to me. I didn't begrudge the €2 here. He obviously does his best to upkeep everything and has made that path to the lower circle !
As I said, you walk straight into this one. The first thing that strikes you is the big boulder burial in the centre. There are 8 stones still standing in the circle with 2/3 fallen. An old wall has been built across the Northern edge, incorporating one of the circles stones ! There are two further boulder burials nearby !
This is a great little circle, hidden behind the woods below Knocknagarrane. Hopefully the gorse won't become too invasive and take over.
Meic Posted by Meic
1st February 2012ce
Edited 9th July 2014ce

This stone circle is in the same national park as the more famous Uragh stone circle. However this is definitely worth the effort and is a fine circle in its own right. You can drive up the hill and there is a car-park for parking. Then walk up the step hill and there are homemade signposts for hut-sites and a few other things. For some reason they dont make much of a deal about the stone circle but follow the path and it is on it. The stone circle is far more hidden than the more outgoing circle down below it. You can see the lake from this circle and perhaps with the trees the view would be more impressive. bawn79 Posted by bawn79