Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle

• East Drimmie Farm

Nearest Town:Rattray (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO185501 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Web searches for Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Hill of Drimmie Stone Circle</b>Posted by Ian Murray

Hill of Drimmie (AKA Woodside)
October 1992
A bit of a collectors item this one- I had trouble distinguishing this stone circle from the ruined dry stane dyke that runs along the side of the forest, but the stones are just large enough to be separate from the wall. Burl has this place as a possible four poster, but difficult to say now that the wall runs right through the site.

Directions
From Blairgowrie and Rattray take the Drimme hill road at NO179463 north east-ish! Pass the Glenballoch stone circle and continue north, then northwest. The stone circle is in the Forestry Commission forest on the right of the road just about opposite the house on the left of the road before East Drimmie.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head NW out of Blairgowrie on the A93 (sign-posted Glenshee) and when you reach the mill heritage centre (just before leaving Blairgowrie) on your left take the road to your right. Go up this steep hill, passing the Craighall standing stone in the field to your right. Continue on past Kynballoch House farm until you reach Drimmie Woods, where there is space to park.

Follow the road round on foot until you come to the large double gates into the woods and a cattle field. Climb over the fence here (not the gate) and follow the cattle track up to the left, then turn right and walk along the side of the field up to the edge of wood. Follow the fence at the edge of the wood - if you don't like cows, it's possible to walk on the wood side of the fence although it will take you longer as the wood is quite thick - until you come to the gate at the corner of the field where three fences come together. You should be able to see the stones by looking along the fence to your right.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie