Carr Hill

• Frankham Fell

Nearest Town:Hexham (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY885694 / Sheet: 87

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Carr Hill</b>Posted by Hob

Looking at the motifs in a different light, it seems the uper C&R is placed in such a way that it occupies the middle of a natural ring on the boulder. Stan B often comments on how the existing surface of the rock can determine the placement and execution of the motifs carved upon it.

I'm still a bit baffled by the choice of the valley bottom as a place for the rock art, rather than the usual viewshed outcrops, which abound in the immediate area. However, walking back up to the kennels, A pathway was quite evident (not marked on map, not right of way) that runs east/west. Maybe this has always been a sensible route down to the North Tyne valley, and if so, that might have something to do with the presence of the carving.

The unopenable gate is now openable, but bears a sign 'Bull in field', so best ask permission before venturing into the fields. I saw no bulls, but did have an audience of 30 or so cows, arranged neatly in a semi-circle staring at me as I faffed about the marked rock. They seemed quite peaceful (if curious) creatures.

Revisited July 20th 2007

Two motifs of cups, concentric rings and penannulars, quite weathered, but easily discernible. The motifs are in a setting that overlooks a spring, which has now been covered over. The rock art is to be found just to the left of the track from the kennels, after you get past the annoyingly unopenable gate, which is tied with thick nylon rope, meaning access is limited to those who can climb over gates.

Stan 'the man' Beckinsall has recorded cups and arcs on the outcrops beneath the overhead powercables. These are amongst many natural cups and grooves, and I'm not totally convinced I found the ones he was talking about. Very much threshold phenomena.

Having said this, I can't help but think that the natural holes and marks in the sandstone may be part of the reason this place was chosen to be marked with rock art, along with the presence of the nearby spring, and views across to the North Tyne valley.

There are a few lumps and bumps in the ground, but they look similar to marks I've come to think of as traces of medeival shielings.

The grid ref here is slightly different from that in Beckinsall's book, which is a bit of a cheek, especially as I'm seriously fallible in the grid ref dept. But I swear, the earthfast stone with the two concentric c'n'r motifs, is a bit further up the hill. The ref in the book corresponds with a suspiciously prone stone, which whilst having no rock art, has enough bearing to suggest it may once have been a tad more vertical.

I asked for, and got permission from Frankham Fell Kennels, and followed the track from there. Anyone tempted to nip down from the top of Carr Edge, be warned that the going is extremely rough from that direction.
Edited 21st July 2007ce

Carr Hill (Frankham Fell) on BRAC Updated