Newton Mulgrave Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Loftus (9km WNW)

Added by fitzcoraldo

Web searches for Newton Mulgrave Round Barrow

As Fitzcoraldo says the barrow has a very flat top - like it has recently been ironed!
E.H. state:
This earth and stone barrow is 1.5m high x 17m in diameter. In the centre of the barrow is a slight hollow caused be excavations in the past.

On the opposite side of the road is another barrow. This one I could see no trace of.
E.H. state:
This earth and stone barrow is 0.7m high x 9m in diameter. Past excavations have left a hollow in the centre and the mound has been almost levelled on the west side. This barrow was originally one of eight spread across the north side of Newton Mulgrave Moor and lies in an area rich in prehistoric monuments.
2nd August 2015ce

If your a lover of Hares, this is the spot to visit. I disturbed two of them today, I'm normally lucky to see one a week.
The barrow lies beside the bridleway across Newton Mulgrave Moor. What's remarkable about it is that the top of the barrow is level and shows no sign of distubance, although the SMR states that it has been dug. There's also the hint of a ditch, it's a lovely spot and well worth a coat of looking at if your on your way to the Long Barrow.