Powburn

Nearest Town:Alnwick (13km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NU058170 / Sheet: 81

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Powburn</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Powburn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Powburn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Powburn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Powburn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Powburn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Powburn</b>Posted by Hob

‘Failed to find’ 2.8.14

Now, Powburn may only be a small place on the A697 but where is the centre and the cup marked stone?

We drove up and down but couldn’t find it.
Is it still there?

If so, can anyone provide details of how to find it?
6th August 2014ce

The main motif is clear enough, but the others are rather faint. It's north facing position isn't exactly the best to show up the fainter carvings, as it looks as if it's usually in the shadow of the building.

It's worth a visit, as the centre has a nice little exhibition of local finds, not many, but recompense for this exists in the form of the various informative video screens detailing the heritage of the valley, with a strong emphasis on archaeology. It's a good spot to start from if you want to explore the high density of reasonably well preserved prehistoric settlement nearby. Also a good spot to pick up a replica bronze age pot, should you like such things.