Faulkland

Nearest Town:Radstock (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST738545 / Sheet: 183

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Faulkland</b>Posted by vulcan

Visited 6th April 2013

Well this a strange little place. I stopped off after a visit to Stoney Littleton, having discovered the village of Faulkland was only a couple of miles from that site (thanks TMA website!).

It's easy enough to park next to the village green, which stands next to the unexpectedly busy A366, and I get out to have a poke around the stones.

Two weathered old stones flank a rickety pair of stocks, with a stumpy square stone having been thoughfully provided as a seat for the unfortunate penitent. There are also a couple of other stones evident sticking up from the manicured grass of the green. The stones undoudtedly have some age to them, but I'm sure that any alignment or structure they once belonged to has long gone, and they were repurposed, effectively a glorifed field clearence doing double duty as a prominent site of local punishment.

A couple of benches and a flagpole on the well tended green add to the overall incongruency of the site, but the continual whizz of traffic through the village doesn't inspire me to sit here for long.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Visited 15.5.10.
This is very easy to access and a very pretty site.
The village of Faulkland is right on the main road and the village green itself is also next to the main road. There is a small side road which runs around the green. In the middle of the green are the two standing stones and between them the wooden stocks. I am no expert and have no idea how old these stones are. All I would say is that they do look very old. There were a number of people about enjoying the evening sunshine with children playing on the green. A pretty little place which is well worth a quick visit if you are in the area. You can even see the stones driving through the village if you didn't want to stop!
17th May 2010ce

[visited July 2005] I walked here from Stoney Littleton, if you take the most direct footpath route its about a 40 minute walk and rather pleasant except for the mud. In addition to the 5 stones on the green I mentioned last time, I also found 3 others by the stream. You can see these by following the footpath on the other side of the main road from the green.

Cove Cottage does exist, but being a polite person I didn't enquire & they have big hedges so no idea whether its megalithically named. Opposite this cottage are a row of houses called lansdown view. To prove these right, head North away from Faulkland back towards Stoney Littleton, about 5-10 mins out of town on the footpath, the world opens up for you. Rhiannon may be pleased to know Kelston Round Hill is clearly visible, as is the Westbury white horse and the mendips. Lovely.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 16th July 2005ce

[visited 28/11/04] Yet another possible trashed ancient site, I'm not that picky me, so I popped along. I counted 5 medium sized stones (4ft+) scattered on or near the village green including the two set up either side of the stocks. They certainly had the look of very weathered stones to me, covered in lichen as they were. I didn't go looking for the cottage called "The Cove", but I do think the evidence weighs in favour of this being the site of an ancient monument.

Access is excellent, you can park within 20 yards of the stock's stones, on the edge of the green.

I found this in the 1911 (v57, p337) Proc. Som. Arch. Soc.
On Faulkland Green.. may be seen several standing stones, some of which were placed there many years ago by a local builder.
Well this may sound like a very vague ('some of which' and 'many years'), not that encouraging bit of information. But it does suggest the stones have been there a long time? and were brought from elsewhere? Ok so it's not that helpful and could be complete swill. But I thought it might be worth sharing.