Seven Brethren

Nearest Town:Lockerbie (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY217827 / Sheet: 79

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Brethren</b>Posted by postman

Park up the road, retrace your route back down to straight edged new forest. Located on west hand side at the top of the hill near the cow pen, the stones only just protrude above ground except one which is fairly big. postman Posted by postman
2nd July 2006ce
Edited 3rd July 2006ce

Canmore says:

"Measures 20.1 by 18.9m Seven of a probable 12 original stones set in a circle 60 ft. in diameter remain. Four are still (1963) in situ, none protruding more than 2 ft above ground"

It's still marked on the map, so presumably it's still there.
Hob Posted by Hob