Moorgate Menhir

• The Long Stone (Moorgate)

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (9km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX113820 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by postman <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by goffik <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by goffik <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by goffik <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Moorgate Menhir</b>Posted by the wicken

I parked in front of the gate into the next field, it is just big enough, and it is close enough to the stone to be able to run back to the car and move it if necessary.
A very good stone is this one, tall, slim and definitely taken from Orkney, this is the third stolen Stenness stone ive relocated, the other two are in North and South Wales.
After seeing quite a few stones this shape one has to wonder if it has any meaning, after some wondering I've decided that it just looked good to the stones erectors, as it does to me, unless the top was really broken off to help make a road, sounds unlikely.
One side of the stone has been splattered with manure, if I was farmer I'd cover it in a tarpaulin before muck spreading, but then I would 'cause i'm not a twat, or at least not a big one.
There are other stones here, but seeing as they are all far too random to make any sense of them I ignore them return to the car and drive the long drive home, all stoned out.
24th March 2016ce

Came to see this last September on a bit of an exploration of other local bits 'n' bobs. It is easy to find, marked on the OS map, and a brief walk from the road. If you've got the car, there is nowhere to park in the immediate vicinity that I found.

It's a nice stone - very tall! There is a massive chunk missing, that I'm sure I read somewhere was lopped off to become part of a road (although I could be confused with another story!) - I also read about the way that, due to this, it changes shape quite dramatically from each angle - which it does! It's not in the most ambient of locations, but that's not to say it's not worth another visit. Maybe it'd be different if I wasn't so paranoid about my parking!

There are several other stones from teh direction we came from, some of which formed a distinct circle. I will post the pics of that soon - it's not marked on the map if it is anything, but it is a circle of stones for sure! About 10-15 metres round (from memory). I re-checked me pics t'other day, and it really does look deliberate!

But... where I did park was a bit precarious, so I had to leg it back before anyone complained. Not that anyone was around, but that's the conscienscious person I am... :o)
goffik Posted by goffik
3rd February 2004ce

The amount of large stone lying in the area here does suggest that there may have been "something else". If so and if it was situated where it now lays then by looking east you would view the three cairns as models of Showery Tor, Roughtor and Brown Willy. Any thoughts?
The three cairns are worth looking at, they have stone work that seems to be laid in circles rather than the massed piles that I am more familiar with on the moor. There is a fair amout of quartz but then it is prevelent on that side of the moor in many old walls so I think it was just the stone availiable.
In the field to the south of the cairns is another "standing stone" with a recumbent stone beside it, or is it a rubbing stone?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
2nd October 2003ce

The Longstone - 24.12.2002

SX113820

After Pencarrow a narrow lane passes by Gillings Farm. 350 metres after the farm the public footpath to this menhir is clearly marked by a wooden signpost and a concrete stile. It is near 2 field gates on either side of the road. It's not easy to park without potentially blocking some access along the lane, especially any wider vehicles.

The longstone itself is impressive, measuring approx 330cm (H) x 90 (W) x 45 (D). The whole Western part of the field seems to be strange. It is littered with stones, some seemingly being like a recumbent circle, some as though they could be a burial chamber, and some like a type of boundary work. Or it could just be a jumble of stones? Intriguingly the rest of the field has no stones in it, nor does the next field (to the West), yet it's obviously an area of antiquity with
cairns and field systems/settlements being marked on the map in other nearby fields. So despite this just being a single stone on the map, maybe this place is far more interesting than just that?
Edited 4th February 2004ce

I found this stone sort of in passing, it is by a public footpath and quite easy to find, the stone is unremarkable apart from its size and preservation. Four hundred meters to the east is a collection of cairns, they look well dug out but there are a large quantity of white quartz stones amongst the more ordinary stones. Posted by the wicken

Easily approached by a public footpath from the lane between Pencarrow and Moorgate.

A tall (nearly 3 metres tall) granite stone stone with extensive views to west and south.